Feminist
	Science Fiction, Fantasy & Utopia
	... www.feministsf.org ... est. 1994

[HOME] [CHECKLIST | anthologies | lists | writers]   [criticism]   [community | listserves | blogs | WIKI]   [SEARCH]

critical resources: Tiptree Award | Wiscon | Broad Universe

A Katharine Burdekin Bibliography

Disclaimer
Biographical Information
Pseudonyms
Novels | Young Adult / Children's
Critical Studies, Reviews, Bibliographies, and Biographies

Note and Credit: Almost all information provided here is drawn from Daphne Patai's published essays.


Biographical Information

Born Katharine Penelope Cade, July 1896, Spondon, England.
Youngest of four children, including Rowena Cade (b. 1893).
Married May 1915 to Beaufort Burdekin.
Two daughters, born 1917 and 1920.
Marriage ended by 1922.
Met lifelong female companion in 1926.
Died 1963.

Pseudonyms

Murray Constantine
Kay Burdekin


Novels


Young Adult / Children's


Critical Studies, Reviews, Bibliographies, & Biographies


[HOME] [CHECKLIST | anthologies | lists | writers]   [criticism]   [community | listserves | blogs | WIKI]   [SEARCH]

critical resources: Tiptree Award | Wiscon | Broad Universe

 

Donate towards our web hosting bill!

We welcome your comments, suggestions, and offers of assistance.
Please be patient while waiting for us to get back to you.

about | credits | disclaimer | faq | feedback | privacy

Watches Shop Top Fashion News Furniture Review Furnitures Info Handbags Shopping Shop Handbags and Shoes

attribution 
creative commons licensenoncommercial creative commons licensesharealike 
creative commons license
These pages are edited and maintained at http://www.feministsf.org/ by Laura Quilter.
updated 06/13/07 .